The plaintiff can begin discovery 20 days after service of the summons and complaint. Founded in 1927 by the legislature, The State Bar of California is an administrative arm of the California Supreme Court. Learn more. The rule does not prescribe specific language for a provision of a term of service when the filer consents to electronic service, but does require that any such provision be clear. According to CCP section 2034.230 (b), expert witness data must be exchanged "no later than 50 days before the initial trial date, or 20 days after service of the demand, whichever is closer to the trial date.". Subdivision (c). (2) A court may combine an order for mandatory electronic service with an order for mandatory electronic filing as provided in rule 2.253(c). 2016.040(a).)